Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Sintim Media

At Sintim Media, accessible from https://sintimmedia.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Sintim Media and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Sintim Media. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Sintim Media follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Sintim Media.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Sintim Media, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Sintim Media has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Sintim Media’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Sintim Media does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Advertisement

Facebook

Featured

Music20 hours ago

DJ Floppy – Afro Jamz (Vol1)

With the finest Mix series “Afro Jamz”. Ghanaian Award winning disc jockey DJ Floppy is here with the trend. He...

Awards2 days ago

Central Music Awards 2022 – Full List Of Winners

Heritage Event Promotions, the organizers of the annual Central Music Awards made history again last Saturday, November 26, 2022 as...

Awards2 days ago

2Feet Wins Double At Central Music Awards 2022

2Feet A New Rising Music Star From The Central Region Wins Double At CMA 2022 With “Problem” Indeed there is...

World Cup2 days ago

Qatar 2022: Senegal becomes first African Country to qualify for Round 16

Senegal becomes first African Country to qualify for Round 16 African Champions, Senegal known as the ‘Terenga Lions’ become the...

World Cup4 days ago

Qatar 2022: Salisu, Mohammed Kudus Secures First Win For Ghana Against South Korea

Salisu, Mohammed Kudus Secures First Win For Ghana Against South Korea Mohammed Kudus scored brace in a 3-2 victory against...

Awards5 days ago

Meet MC Deefio, The Main Event Host For The Central Music Awards 2022

The 11th edition of the Central Music Awards organized by Heritage Event Promotions is salted for Saturday, November 26, 2022....

Afrobeat7 days ago

Emogy DJR X Yaw Blvck – Tomorrow(Prod. By Kopow Gad Sticks)

Emogy DJR X Yaw Blvck – Tomorrow(Prod. By Kopow Gad Sticks) Emogy Djr is a Ghanaian singer who has been...

World Cup1 week ago

Qatar 2022: Ghana Suffers 3-2 Defeat Against Portugal

Ghana Suffers 3-2 Defeat Against Portugal Ghana Black Stars has failed to secure a win in their first opener against...

Profile1 week ago

K JUNIOR; ARTIST ON THE SPOTLIGHT

K JUNIOR; ARTIST ON THE SPOTLIGHT As most musicians crave to carve out a name in one music genre and...

World Cup1 week ago

Qatar 2022: Giroud becomes France’s all-time joint top goalscorer with brace against Australia

Giroud becomes France’s all-time joint top goalscorer with brace against Australia Olivier Giroud has levelled France football legend Thierry Henry’s...

Advertisement